Justice Yahya Afridi Profile

Mr. Justice Yahya Afridi

Born on 23rd January 1965 at D.I.Khan, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, hails from F.R. Kohat,

Federally Administrated Tribal Area Pakistan.

 

Education

  • O and A Level, Aitchison College, Lahore, 1980 and 1982
  • B.A. (Economics & Political Science), Government College, Lahore, 1985
  • LL.B - Law College, Punjab University, Lahore, 1988
  • M.A. (Economics), Punjab University, Lahore, 1989
  • LL.M - Jesus College, Cambridge University, U.K, 1990

 

Academic Honors and Awards

  • Umar Hayat Gold Medal, Best Sportsman, Aitchison College, Lahore 1982
  • Head Boy, Aitchison College, Lahore 1982
  • British Foreign and Commonwealth Office Scholarship, 1989-90
  • Cambridge University Polo Team 1990
  • Commonwealth Young Lawyers Course, London 1991

 

Teaching Experiences

  • Professor in Law (Visiting), Faculty of Law, University of Peshawar, 1991- 2005.

 

Legal Professional Enrollments

  • Enrolled as an Advocate of High Court in the year 1991
  • Enrolled as an Advocate of the Supreme Court of Pakistan in the year 2004

 

Work Experience

  • Associate, Orr, Dignam & Co., Advocates, Karachi, July-Dec. 1990
  • Intern, Fox & Gibbons, Solicitors, London, Jan -June 1991
  • Assistant Advocate General, Government of NWFP, 1994
  • Federal Counsel, Government of Pakistan, 1995
  • Partner, Afridi, Shah & Minallah, 1997-2012

 

Elevation to the Bench

  • Elevated to the Bench as Additional Judge on 15th March, 2010
  • Confirmed as Permanent Judge of the Peshawar High Court on 15th March, 2012

Inspection Judge

  • Inspection Judge for the District Courts/ Qazi Courts of District Buner & Malakand April 2011
  • Inspection Judge for the District Haipur and Abbottabad, October 2012
  • Inspection Judge for the District Mansehra and Batagram, March 2013
  • Inspection Judge for the District Nowshera and Swabi, March 2014
  • Inspection Judge for the District Peshawar, September 2014

Specialized Courts/Tribunals Presided

  • Chairman, Labour Appellate Tribunal, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa, June 2010 - May 2013
  • Company Judge, Circuit Bench Abbottabad, Peshawar High Court, Dec. 2011 - May 2013
  • Company Judge, Peshawar High Court, Peshawar May 2013- Present
  • Chairman, Khyber Pakhtunkhwa Subordinate Judiciary Service Tribunal, May 2013

Enrollment Committee

  • Chairman, Enrollment Committee, Peshawar High Court, Abbottabad Bench, 2011
  • Chairman, Enrollment Committee, Peshawar High Court, Peshawar, 2014

Administrative Appointments

  • Heading Automation Committee of Peshawar High Court, April 2011
  • Member of National Judicial Automation Committee, Supreme Court of Pakistan, April 2011
  • Member of Committee for Enhancing Environmental Justice (CEEJ), April 2011
  • Member of Administrative Committee of Peshawar High Court, March 2012
  • Member, Board of Governers of Aitchison College, Lahore Jan 2013 - Sept 2013
  • Member of the Syndicate/Senate of University of Engineering & Technology Peshawar May-2013 - Sept 2013
  • Administrative Judge, Anti-Terrorism Courts, Feb 2014
  • Senior Puisne Judge, 8th April 2014

Training and Conferences

  • Asia Crime Prevention Conference, New Delhi, India, November 1999
  • National Judicial Conference, Supreme Court, Islamabad, 2010
  • National Judicial Conference, Supreme Court, Islamabad, April 2011
  • International Conference on Enhancing Environmental Justice (ICEEJ), Bhurban, March 2012
  • International Judicial Conference, Supreme Court, Islamabad, April 2012
  • National Criminal Law for Judges, The Hague Forum, The Hague, Netherlands, May 2012
  • Human Rights & Terrorism in Pakistan, February 2014
  • Pakistan Judicial Tour to United Kingdom, March 2014
  • Witness Security Symposium at Bhurban, June 2014
  • Conference on Water and Environment Justice at Lahore, June 2014
  • 3rd South Asia Judicial Roundtable on Environmental Justice, Colombo, Sri Lanka, August 2014

Papers Presented

Quick Links